Mazda Hong Kong
×

 

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

We are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices.
By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual. We collect and use personal data that we believe to be relevant and necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but not limited to:

  • Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;
  • Unique identifiers such as your HKID and passport number; and
  • Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address.

 

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-
Purchase of our products/services, application for and provision of vehicle insurance and/or finance, maintenance and repair of vehicle, assessment, maintenance and improvement of the services provided by us and marketing products and/or services of us and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries or associated companies and all other incidental and associated purposes directly relating thereto.

 

Direct Marketing

We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by us, and for such purposes your personal data held by us may be provided to any of our affiliates, subsidiaries or associated companies  for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.
For the above direct marketing use, we intend to use your name and contact information for the supply of our products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time; and also for marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services and conducting market research.  
You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting our Customer Relations Department at 7th Floor, 15 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to crm@mazda.com.hk if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to us will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of us  who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to any of our affiliate, subsidiary or associated companies for the purposes hereinabove mentioned and all other incidental and associated purposes relating thereto for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

 

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

 

Commitment to Data Security

Security is our top priority. We strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected. We use a variety of physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure your personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will post on our website any changes to our Privacy Policy, so that you will know from time to time updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by us about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.
You may direct your request in writing to our Customer Relations Department at 7th Floor, 15 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to crm@mazda.com.hk.


Copyright © 2015 Vang Iek Motors (Hong Kong) Limited. All rights reserved.